Memphis, TN · Curated MLS Search

New Build Homes in Memphis, TN

An editorially curated view of every active new build homes listing in Memphis, TN. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Memphis Market — New Build Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. New Build Homes

Memphis
New Build Homes
inventory
Active Listings
3,253
13
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
3,094
8
Under Contract
665
2
pricing
Avg. List Price
$242,658
$367,085 ↑ 51%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$182
—
typical home
Living Area
3,155 ft²
—
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.7 ↑ 22%
Avg. Baths
1.8
2.2 ↑ 24%
Days on Market
134
346 ↑ 158%

New Build Homes in Memphis: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 15, 2026, Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data shows 13 active listings for Memphis new build homes, and the median listing had been on the market 127 days. At the time, 2 more were pending, and 8 sold in the past six months, roughly 1 a month. That works out to about 9.8 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median list price was $300,000. That price was $135,000 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type. The average listing had 3.7 bedrooms and 2.2 bathrooms. If you're buying, a 127-day median on the market usually means there is some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

New Build Homes in Memphis, TN, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
Under contract2
Sold, past six months8
Months of supply9.8
Median list price$300,000
Median list price, all Memphis listings$165,000
Median days on market127

New Build Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Memphis new build homes are for sale?

There were 13 Memphis new build homes for sale as of October 15, 2026, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What do Memphis new build homes typically list for?

The median list price of Memphis new build homes was $300,000 as of October 15, 2026.

What is the typical time on market for Memphis new build homes?

The median listing for Memphis new build homes had been on the market 127 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do Memphis new build homes compare with other cities?

As of October 15, 2026, there were 13 Memphis new build homes for sale. In the same search, Rossville had 29 new build homes for sale at a median list price of $133,245, Collierville had 7 new build homes for sale and Oakland had 4 new build homes for sale.

Are Memphis new build homes priced above or below the Memphis median?

The median list price of Memphis new build homes, $300,000, was $135,000 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type.

Is the market for Memphis new build homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 13 active listings and roughly 1 sale a month, supply of Memphis new build homes stood at about 9.8 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

How many Memphis new build homes sold in the past six months?

8 Memphis new build homes sold in the six months before October 15, 2026, roughly 1 a month.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Memphis, TN

View All Memphis TN New Build Homes Listings

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited