Memphis, TN · Curated MLS Search

STR Income Homes in Memphis, TN

An editorially curated view of every active str income homes listing in Memphis, TN. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Memphis Market — STR Income Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. STR Income Homes

Memphis
STR Income Homes
inventory
Active Listings
3,253
37
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
3,094
16
Under Contract
665
10
pricing
Avg. List Price
$242,658
$352,859 ↑ 45%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$182
—
typical home
Living Area
3,155 ft²
—
Avg. Beds
3.0
2.9
Avg. Baths
1.8
1.9
Days on Market
134
160 ↑ 19%

STR Income Homes in Memphis: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 15, 2026, Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data shows 37 active listings for Memphis STR income homes, and the median listing had been on the market 135 days. That is about 1% of the 3,253 active listings in Memphis across every property type. At the time, 10 more were pending, and 16 sold in the past six months, roughly 3 a month. That works out to about 13.9 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median asking price was $309,900, about $169 per square foot, for a median of 1,717 square feet. That price was $144,900 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $228,000 and $370,000. Listings were most concentrated in Colonial Acres and Cooper Young. If you're buying, a median of 135 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

STR Income Homes in Memphis, TN, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings37
All active listings in Memphis, every property type3,253
Under contract10
Sold, past six months16
Months of supply13.9
Median list price$309,900
Middle half of list prices$228,000 to $370,000
Median list price, all Memphis listings$165,000
Median price per square foot$169
Median square feet1,717
Median days on market135

Memphis subdivisions with the most active STR income homes

  • Colonial Acres: 3 active
  • Cooper Young: 3 active

Market questions

How many Memphis STR income homes are on the market?

There were 37 Memphis STR income homes for sale as of October 15, 2026, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Memphis STR income homes?

The median list price of Memphis STR income homes was $309,900 as of October 15, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Memphis STR income homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Memphis STR income homes was priced between $228,000 and $370,000.

How much do Memphis STR income homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Memphis STR income homes was $169, for a median of 1,717 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Memphis STR income homes?

The median listing for Memphis STR income homes had been on the market 135 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do prices of Memphis STR income homes compare with the rest of Memphis?

The median list price of Memphis STR income homes, $309,900, was $144,900 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type.

Is the market for Memphis STR income homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 37 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Memphis STR income homes stood at about 13.9 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Memphis, TN

View All Memphis TN STR Income Homes Listings

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited