Memphis, TN · Curated MLS Search

Move-Up Homes in Memphis, TN

An editorially curated view of every active move-up homes listing in Memphis, TN. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Memphis Market — Move-Up Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Move-Up Homes

Memphis
Move-Up Homes
inventory
Active Listings
3,253
25
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
3,094
47
Under Contract
665
9
pricing
Avg. List Price
$242,658
$287,840 ↑ 19%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$182
—
typical home
Living Area
3,155 ft²
—
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.2
Avg. Baths
1.8
2.0 ↑ 12%
Days on Market
134
128

Move-Up Homes in Memphis: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data as of October 15, 2026 shows 25 active listings for Memphis move-up homes, with a median of 91 days on the market. That is about 1% of the 3,253 active listings in Memphis across every property type. At the time, 9 more were pending, and 47 sold in the past six months, roughly 8 a month. At that pace, there are about 3.2 months of supply, which is generally considered a seller's market. The median list price was $265,000, about $148 per square foot, for a median of 1,698 square feet. That price was $100,000 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type. The middle half of these listings was priced between $180,000 and $375,000. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Move-Up Homes in Memphis, TN, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings25
All active listings in Memphis, every property type3,253
Under contract9
Sold, past six months47
Months of supply3.2
Median list price$265,000
Middle half of list prices$180,000 to $375,000
Median list price, all Memphis listings$165,000
Median price per square foot$148
Median square feet1,698
Median days on market91

Market questions

How many Memphis move-up homes are for sale?

There were 25 Memphis move-up homes for sale as of October 15, 2026, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Memphis move-up homes?

The median list price of Memphis move-up homes was $265,000 as of October 15, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Memphis move-up homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Memphis move-up homes was priced between $180,000 and $375,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Memphis move-up homes?

The median price per square foot for Memphis move-up homes was $148, for a median of 1,698 square feet.

How long have Memphis move-up homes been on the market?

The median listing for Memphis move-up homes had been on the market 91 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do prices of Memphis move-up homes compare with the rest of Memphis?

The median list price of Memphis move-up homes, $265,000, was $100,000 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type.

Is the market for Memphis move-up homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 25 active listings and roughly 8 sales a month, supply of Memphis move-up homes stood at about 3.2 months, which is generally considered a seller's market.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Memphis, TN

View All Memphis TN Move-Up Homes Listings

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited