Southaven, MS · Curated MLS Search

Homes for Sale in Southaven, MS

An editorially curated view of every active homes for sale listing in Southaven, MS. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings
01 The Market

About Homes for Sale in Southaven, MS

Southaven sits right at the Tennessee line. You get Mississippi living with Memphis just up the road, and folks here count that as a win. Jobs and dining and the big-city stuff are a short drive off. Then you come home to a wider lot, a street where you can hear kids on bikes after supper, and a pace that finally slows down once you clock out.

The town grew up fast these last couple decades. You can feel it. New strip centers going in, ballfields lit up and packed on a Tuesday night, whole subdivisions full of families who chose this on purpose. Practical living, not flashy. People put down roots and stay.


Why Buy Homes for Sale in Southaven, MS?

You buy in Southaven for value and room to breathe. Your dollar goes further here than across the state line, the tax bill runs lower, and the drive into Memphis won't wear you out. But the real draw is the everyday stuff: good schools, parks within reach, neighbors who show up when it matters. It's an easy place to settle into. Groome & Co Realtors can help you find your footing.

Ready to find your ideal homes for sale in Southaven? Contact Groome & Co Realtors today at (901) 465-7172 to schedule a showing or start your personalized home search.

Southaven Market Snapshot

Live MLS data — citywide

Southaven
inventory
Active Listings
242
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
30
Under Contract
87
pricing
Avg. List Price
$374,292
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$163
typical home
Living Area
6,333 ft²
Avg. Beds
3.6
Avg. Baths
2.5
Days on Market
145

Homes for Sale in Southaven, MS: Housing Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 15, 2026, Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data shows 231 Southaven homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 242 active listings across every property type. Asking prices had a median of $325,000, about $163 per square foot, for a median of 2,000 square feet. The middle half of the listings fell between $265,000 and $418,000. The median listing had been on the market 64 days, which usually gives buyers some room to negotiate on price. The largest share of these listings was in Snowden Grove, Dickens Place and Greenbrook.

Southaven, MS homes for sale, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings231
All active listings in Southaven, every property type242
Median list price$325,000
Middle half of list prices$265,000 to $418,000
Median price per square foot$163
Median square feet2,000
Median days on market64

Southaven subdivisions with the most active homes for sale

  • Snowden Grove: 15 active
  • Dickens Place: 10 active
  • Greenbrook: 10 active

Homes for Sale in other cities

  • Byhalia: 161 active, median $322,990

Market questions

How many Southaven homes are for sale?

As of October 15, 2026, there were 231 Southaven homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more, out of 242 active listings across every property type, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Southaven homes?

The median list price of Southaven homes was $325,000 as of October 15, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Southaven homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Southaven homes was priced between $265,000 and $418,000.

How much do Southaven homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Southaven homes was $163, for a median of 2,000 square feet.

How long have Southaven homes been on the market?

The median listing for Southaven homes had been on the market 64 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do Southaven homes compare with other cities?

As of October 15, 2026, there were 231 Southaven homes for sale priced at $100,000 or more. In the same search, Byhalia had 161 homes for sale at a median list price of $322,990.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Southaven, MS

[rg-all-city-Southaven,MS]

Homes for Sale in Southaven, MS

2470 Middleburg Drive, Southaven
$439,000
5 Beds ⋅ 3 Baths ⋅ 4165040 MLS
Come See What is Possible in Southaven Under $450,000!!! You want a beautiful indoor living space while also having an exquisite backyard to enjoy? Look no further than 2470 Middleburg Dr in Dickens Place. With 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths - this home has been meticulously cared for with its original owners. As a 2017 build, this home is up to date, freshly painted with front doors that have just been re-stained. There is a two story living room open to the kitchen with double ovens, beautiful soapstone counter tops and an eat in kitchen. There is plenty of room to eat with a formal dining room as well. And you can retire at the end of a long day to the private primary bed and bath in the rear of the home. You will find a separate luxury tub and tiled shower. On the main floor - you also have an Additional bedroom and full hallway bathroom which offers flexibility for your family or guests. Upstairs you will find another 2 bedrooms complete with a jack and Jill bathroom. There is also a bonus room which has a closet and can absolutely be used as a 5th bedroom. This home has an outdoor space as lovely as the inside. With a pergola overarching the extended patio - there is a built in grill as well as a built in fire pit for those cool fall nights and built in stone seating as well! There are 2 walk-out attic accesses in this home, one with potential expandable space. Let's not forget the 3-car garage which is so important for all the things. Don't wait - set up your viewing today!

2470 Middleburg Drive, Southaven

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited