Memphis, TN · Curated MLS Search

Modern Homes in Memphis, TN

An editorially curated view of every active modern homes listing in Memphis, TN. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Memphis Market — Modern Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Modern Homes

Memphis
Modern Homes
inventory
Active Listings
3,253
14
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
3,094
11
Under Contract
665
8
pricing
Avg. List Price
$242,658
$274,557 ↑ 13%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$182
—
typical home
Living Area
3,155 ft²
—
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.1
Avg. Baths
1.8
2.1 ↑ 19%
Days on Market
134
166 ↑ 24%

Modern Homes in Memphis: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data as of October 15, 2026 shows 14 active listings for Memphis modern homes, with a median of 167 days on the market. In addition, 8 listings were under contract, and 11 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. At that pace, there are about 7.6 months of supply, which is generally considered a buyer's market. The median asking price was $260,000, about $158 per square foot, for a median of 1,738 square feet. That price was $95,000 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type. If you're buying, a median of 167 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, you're up against a deep supply of listings, so pricing and condition matter.

Modern Homes in Memphis, TN, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings14
Under contract8
Sold, past six months11
Months of supply7.6
Median list price$260,000
Median list price, all Memphis listings$165,000
Median price per square foot$158
Median square feet1,738
Median days on market167

Market questions

How many Memphis modern homes are on the market?

There were 14 Memphis modern homes for sale as of October 15, 2026, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What do Memphis modern homes typically list for?

The median list price of Memphis modern homes was $260,000 as of October 15, 2026.

What is the typical price per square foot for Memphis modern homes?

The median price per square foot for Memphis modern homes was $158, for a median of 1,738 square feet.

How long have Memphis modern homes been on the market?

The median listing for Memphis modern homes had been on the market 167 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do prices of Memphis modern homes compare with the rest of Memphis?

The median list price of Memphis modern homes, $260,000, was $95,000 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type.

Is the market for Memphis modern homes a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 14 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Memphis modern homes stood at about 7.6 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

How many Memphis modern homes sold in the past six months?

11 Memphis modern homes sold in the six months before October 15, 2026, roughly 2 a month.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Memphis, TN

View All Memphis TN Modern Homes Listings

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited