Memphis, TN · Curated MLS Search

Investment Property Homes in Memphis, TN

An editorially curated view of every active investment property homes listing in Memphis, TN. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Memphis Market — Investment Property Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Investment Property Homes

Memphis
Investment Property Homes
inventory
Active Listings
3,253
25
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
3,094
11
Under Contract
665
2
pricing
Avg. List Price
$242,658
$236,304
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$182
—
typical home
Living Area
3,155 ft²
—
Avg. Beds
3.0
2.9
Avg. Baths
1.8
1.4 ↓ 22%
Days on Market
134
184 ↑ 38%

Investment Property Homes in Memphis: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 15, 2026, Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data shows 25 active listings for Memphis investment property homes, and the median listing had been on the market 177 days. That is about 1% of the 3,253 active listings in Memphis across every property type. In addition, 2 listings were under contract, and 11 sold over the past six months, roughly 2 a month. That works out to about 13.6 months of supply, a level generally read as a buyer's market. The median asking price was $134,000, about $101 per square foot, for a median of 1,321 square feet. That price was $31,000 below the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $114,000 and $170,000. If you're buying, a median of 177 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, expect more competition from other listings.

Investment Property Homes in Memphis, TN, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings25
All active listings in Memphis, every property type3,253
Under contract2
Sold, past six months11
Months of supply13.6
Median list price$134,000
Middle half of list prices$114,000 to $170,000
Median list price, all Memphis listings$165,000
Median price per square foot$101
Median square feet1,321
Median days on market177

Market questions

How many Memphis investment property homes are on the market?

There were 25 Memphis investment property homes for sale as of October 15, 2026, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Memphis investment property homes?

The median list price of Memphis investment property homes was $134,000 as of October 15, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Memphis investment property homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Memphis investment property homes was priced between $114,000 and $170,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Memphis investment property homes?

The median price per square foot for Memphis investment property homes was $101, for a median of 1,321 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Memphis investment property homes?

The median listing for Memphis investment property homes had been on the market 177 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do prices of Memphis investment property homes compare with the rest of Memphis?

The median list price of Memphis investment property homes, $134,000, was $31,000 below the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type.

Does the market for Memphis investment property homes favor buyers or sellers?

With 25 active listings and roughly 2 sales a month, supply of Memphis investment property homes stood at about 13.6 months, which is generally considered a buyer's market.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Memphis, TN

View All Memphis TN Investment Property Homes Listings

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited