Memphis, TN · Curated MLS Search

New Construction Homes in Memphis, TN

An editorially curated view of every active new construction homes listing in Memphis, TN. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Memphis Market — New Construction Homes Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. New Construction Homes

Memphis
New Construction Homes
inventory
Active Listings
3,253
54
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
3,094
55
Under Contract
665
16
pricing
Avg. List Price
$242,658
$372,311 ↑ 53%
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$182
—
typical home
Living Area
3,155 ft²
—
Avg. Beds
3.0
3.4 ↑ 12%
Avg. Baths
1.8
2.3 ↑ 30%
Days on Market
134
134

New Construction Homes in Memphis: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 15, 2026, Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data shows 54 active listings for Memphis new construction homes, and the median listing had been on the market 102 days. That is about 2% of the 3,253 active listings in Memphis across every property type. At the time, 16 more were pending, and 55 sold in the past six months, roughly 9 a month. At that pace, there are about 5.9 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median list price was $217,500, about $154 per square foot, for a median of 1,493 square feet. That price was $52,500 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $166,000 and $297,000. The largest share of these listings was in The Charleston and Orange Mound. If you're buying, a median of 102 days on the market usually leaves some room to negotiate. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

New Construction Homes in Memphis, TN, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings54
All active listings in Memphis, every property type3,253
Under contract16
Sold, past six months55
Months of supply5.9
Median list price$217,500
Middle half of list prices$166,000 to $297,000
Median list price, all Memphis listings$165,000
Median price per square foot$154
Median square feet1,493
Median days on market102

Memphis subdivisions with the most active new construction homes

  • The Charleston: 4 active
  • Orange Mound: 3 active

New Construction Homes in other cities

Market questions

How many Memphis new construction homes are for sale?

There were 54 Memphis new construction homes for sale as of October 15, 2026, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What do Memphis new construction homes typically list for?

The median list price of Memphis new construction homes was $217,500 as of October 15, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Memphis new construction homes fall?

The middle half of active listings for Memphis new construction homes was priced between $166,000 and $297,000.

How much do Memphis new construction homes cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Memphis new construction homes was $154, for a median of 1,493 square feet.

How long have Memphis new construction homes been on the market?

The median listing for Memphis new construction homes had been on the market 102 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do Memphis new construction homes stack up against other cities?

As of October 15, 2026, there were 54 Memphis new construction homes for sale. In the same search, Savannah had 15 new construction homes for sale at a median list price of $269,000, Collierville had 11 new construction homes for sale and Munford had 11 new construction homes for sale.

Are Memphis new construction homes priced above or below the Memphis median?

The median list price of Memphis new construction homes, $217,500, was $52,500 above the $165,000 median for all active listings in Memphis, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Memphis, TN

View All Memphis TN New Construction Homes Listings

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited