Germantown, TN · Curated MLS Search

Homes near Top Schools in Germantown, TN

An editorially curated view of every active homes near top schools listing in Germantown, TN. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Germantown Market — Homes near Top Schools Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes near Top Schools

Germantown
Homes near Top Schools
inventory
Active Listings
186
12
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
385
22
Under Contract
55
4
pricing
Avg. List Price
$648,308
$531,475 ↓ 18%
typical home
Avg. Beds
4.1
4.0
Avg. Baths
3.1
2.7 ↓ 12%
Days on Market
166
199 ↑ 20%

Homes near Top Schools in Germantown: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 15, 2026, Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data shows 12 active listings for Germantown homes near top schools, and the median listing had been on the market 114 days. These listings made up about 6% of the 186 active listings in Germantown, across every property type. In addition, 4 listings were under contract, and 22 sold over the past six months, roughly 4 a month. That works out to about 3.3 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median asking price was $509,500. That price was $9,500 above the $500,000 median for all active listings in Germantown, across every property type. The average listing had 4.0 bedrooms and 2.7 bathrooms. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Homes near Top Schools in Germantown, TN, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings12
All active listings in Germantown, every property type186
Under contract4
Sold, past six months22
Months of supply3.3
Median list price$509,500
Median list price, all Germantown listings$500,000
Median days on market114

Homes near Top Schools in other cities

Market questions

How many Germantown homes near top schools are on the market?

There were 12 Germantown homes near top schools for sale as of October 15, 2026, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Germantown homes near top schools?

The median list price of Germantown homes near top schools was $509,500 as of October 15, 2026.

What is the typical time on market for Germantown homes near top schools?

The median listing for Germantown homes near top schools had been on the market 114 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do Germantown homes near top schools compare with other cities?

As of October 15, 2026, there were 12 Germantown homes near top schools for sale. In the same search, Collierville had 22 homes near top schools for sale at a median list price of $559,450, Hernando had 8 homes near top schools for sale and Bartlett had 7 homes near top schools for sale.

Are Germantown homes near top schools priced above or below the Germantown median?

The median list price of Germantown homes near top schools, $509,500, was $9,500 above the $500,000 median for all active listings in Germantown, across every property type.

Is the market for Germantown homes near top schools a buyer's or a seller's market?

With 12 active listings and roughly 4 sales a month, supply of Germantown homes near top schools stood at about 3.3 months, which is generally considered a seller's market.

How many Germantown homes near top schools sold recently?

22 Germantown homes near top schools sold in the six months before October 15, 2026, roughly 4 a month.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Germantown, TN

View All Germantown TN Homes near Top Schools Listings

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited