Germantown, TN · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Finished Basement in Germantown, TN

An editorially curated view of every active homes with finished basement listing in Germantown, TN. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Germantown Market — Homes with Finished Basement Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Finished Basement

Germantown
Homes with Finished Basement
inventory
Active Listings
186
184
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
385
384
Under Contract
55
56
pricing
Avg. List Price
$648,308
$643,406
typical home
Avg. Beds
4.1
4.1
Avg. Baths
3.1
3.1
Days on Market
166
166

Homes with Finished Basement in Germantown: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 15, 2026, Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data shows 184 active listings for Germantown homes with finished basement, and the median listing had been on the market 89 days. These listings made up about 99% of the 186 active listings in Germantown, across every property type. At the time, 56 more were pending, and 384 sold in the past six months, roughly 64 a month. That works out to about 2.9 months of supply, a level generally read as a seller's market. The median asking price was $500,000, about $174 per square foot, for a median of 3,298 square feet. That price matched the $500,000 median for all active listings in Germantown, across every property type. The middle half of the listings fell between $380,000 and $764,000. The largest share of these listings was in Olde Field Green, Greenleaf Condominiums and Riverdale Farms Condominiums. Supply is tight, but listings have not been moving quickly, so pricing and condition matter for buyers and sellers alike.

Homes with Finished Basement in Germantown, TN, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings184
All active listings in Germantown, every property type186
Under contract56
Sold, past six months384
Months of supply2.9
Median list price$500,000
Middle half of list prices$380,000 to $764,000
Median list price, all Germantown listings$500,000
Median price per square foot$174
Median square feet3,298
Median days on market89

Germantown subdivisions with the most active homes with finished basement

  • Olde Field Green: 17 active
  • Greenleaf Condominiums: 6 active
  • Riverdale Farms Condominiums: 4 active

Homes with Finished Basement in other cities

Market questions

How many Germantown homes with finished basement are for sale?

There were 184 Germantown homes with finished basement for sale as of October 15, 2026, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Germantown homes with finished basement?

The median list price of Germantown homes with finished basement was $500,000 as of October 15, 2026.

Where do most asking prices for Germantown homes with finished basement fall?

The middle half of active listings for Germantown homes with finished basement was priced between $380,000 and $764,000.

What is the typical price per square foot for Germantown homes with finished basement?

The median price per square foot for Germantown homes with finished basement was $174, for a median of 3,298 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Germantown homes with finished basement?

The median listing for Germantown homes with finished basement had been on the market 89 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do Germantown homes with finished basement stack up against other cities?

As of October 15, 2026, there were 184 Germantown homes with finished basement for sale. In the same search, Hernando had 247 homes with finished basement for sale at a median list price of $417,500, Bartlett had 214 homes with finished basement for sale at a median list price of $349,995 and Savannah had 210 homes with finished basement for sale at a median list price of $299,700.

Are Germantown homes with finished basement priced above or below the Germantown median?

The median list price of Germantown homes with finished basement, $500,000, matched the $500,000 median for all active listings in Germantown, across every property type.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Germantown, TN

View All Germantown TN Homes with Finished Basement Listings

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited