Fayette County, TN · Curated MLS Search

Homes with Large Yard in Fayette County, TN

An editorially curated view of every active homes with large yard listing in Fayette County, TN. Updated in real time from the local MLS, presented without the noise.

Browse Active Listings

Fayette County Market — Homes with Large Yard Comparison

Live MLS data — citywide vs. Homes with Large Yard

Fayette County
Homes with Large Yard
inventory
Active Listings
465
13
Sold (Past 6 Mo.)
430
19
Under Contract
146
10
pricing
Avg. List Price
$530,656
$521,123
Cost / Sq. Ft.
$91
—
typical home
Living Area
1,620 ft²
—
Avg. Beds
3.8
3.9
Avg. Baths
2.6
2.5
Days on Market
152
65 ↓ 57%

Homes with Large Yard in Fayette County: Market Data

Data as of (MLS snapshot; listings below update live)

As of October 15, 2026, Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data shows 13 active listings for Fayette County homes with large yard, and the median listing had been on the market 49 days. That is about 3% of the 465 active listings in Fayette County across every property type. In addition, 10 listings were under contract, and 19 sold over the past six months, roughly 3 a month. At that pace, there are about 4.1 months of supply, which is generally considered a balanced market. The median asking price was $499,900, about $180 per square foot, for a median of 2,505 square feet. That price was $134,000 above the $365,900 median for all active listings in Fayette County, across every property type. If you're buying, there has been a steady choice of listings to compare. If you're selling, pricing near recent comparable sales matters most in a market like this.

Homes with Large Yard in Fayette County, TN, October 15, 2026
MeasureValue
Active listings13
All active listings in Fayette County, every property type465
Under contract10
Sold, past six months19
Months of supply4.1
Median list price$499,900
Median list price, all Fayette County listings$365,900
Median price per square foot$180
Median square feet2,505
Median days on market49

Homes with Large Yard in other cities

Market questions

How many Fayette County homes with large yard are on the market?

There were 13 Fayette County homes with large yard for sale as of October 15, 2026, based on Groome & Co Realtors' review of MLS data.

What is the median price of Fayette County homes with large yard?

The median list price of Fayette County homes with large yard was $499,900 as of October 15, 2026.

How much do Fayette County homes with large yard cost per square foot?

The median price per square foot for Fayette County homes with large yard was $180, for a median of 2,505 square feet.

What is the typical time on market for Fayette County homes with large yard?

The median listing for Fayette County homes with large yard had been on the market 49 days as of October 15, 2026.

How do Fayette County homes with large yard compare with other cities?

As of October 15, 2026, there were 13 Fayette County homes with large yard for sale. In the same search, Tipton County had 11 homes with large yard for sale.

How do prices of Fayette County homes with large yard compare with the rest of Fayette County?

The median list price of Fayette County homes with large yard, $499,900, was $134,000 above the $365,900 median for all active listings in Fayette County, across every property type.

Does the market for Fayette County homes with large yard favor buyers or sellers?

With 13 active listings and roughly 3 sales a month, supply of Fayette County homes with large yard stood at about 4.1 months, which is generally considered a balanced market.

Listing data courtesy of the Memphis Area Association of REALTORS®.

Next Steps in Fayette County, TN

View All Fayette County TN Homes with Large Yard Listings

Start Your Search

Some or all of the listings displayed may not belong to the firm whose website is being visited